Governor Membership

Chair's of Governing Body Committees:

Chair of Governors: David Rowe

Vice Chair of Governors: Angela Found 

Chair of Standards & Inclusion Committee: Angela Found

Chair of Curriculum & Enrichment Committee: Rebecca Sweeney

Chair of Finance, Staffing & Premises Committee: Trefor Southwell

Safeguarding Governor: Sam Kelly

 

The governing body is made up of the following members, who sit on the following committees:

 

Curriculum & Enrichment Committee  
NameType of GovernorRolesTerm StartsTerm Ends
 Simon BottenHeadteacherE-Safety Governor  
 Mr Neil  FryAssociate MemberDHT, Assessment Leader07 Sep 202006 Sep 2024
 Miss Eleanor GrandchampCo-opted governorArts Governor25 Jan 202124 Jan 2025
 Sam KellyParent governorSafeguarding Governor17 May 202116 May 2025
 Mr David RoweCo-opted governorChair
Health & Safety and Premises Governor
Curriculum Design & Development Governors
14 Jan 201813 Jan 2022
 Mrs Rebecca Sweeney (Chair)Parent governorChair Curriculum & Enrichment Committee
Humanities Governor
21 May 201820 May 2022
 Mr Michael Wilson Clerk  
      
Finance, Staffing & Premises Committee  
NameType of GovernorRolesTerm StartsTerm Ends
 Mrs Debbie BeazerAssociate MemberSchool Business Leader07 Sep 202006 Sep 2024
 Simon BottenHeadteacherE-Safety Governor  
 Mr David RoweCo-opted governorChair
Health & Safety and Premises Governor
Curriculum Design & Development Governors
14 Jan 201813 Jan 2022
 Trefor Southwell ChairCo-opted governorChair Finance, Staffing & Premises Committee
Data & Attendance Governor
21 May 201820 May 2022
 Chris WheelerCo-opted governorScience, Design Technology & Computing Governor18 Nov 201917 Nov 2023
 Mr Michael Wilson Clerk  
      
Headteacher Performance Management Committee  
NameType of GovernorRolesTerm StartsTerm Ends
 Mrs Angela JonesParent governorVice Chair
Chair Standards & Inclusion Committee
Reading & Writing Governor
Wellbeing Governor
Curriculum Design & Development Governors
12 Jul 201911 Jul 2023
 Mr David RoweCo-opted governorChair
Health & Safety and Premises Governor
Curriculum Design & Development Governors
14 Jan 201813 Jan 2022
 Trefor SouthwellCo-opted governorChair Finance, Staffing & Premises Committee
Data & Attendance Governor
21 May 201820 May 2022
      
Pay Committee  
NameType of GovernorRolesTerm StartsTerm Ends
 Mrs Angela JonesParent governorVice Chair
Chair Standards & Inclusion Committee
Reading & Writing Governor
Wellbeing Governor
Curriculum Design & Development Governors
12 Jul 201911 Jul 2023
 Mr David RoweCo-opted governorChair
Health & Safety and Premises Governor
Curriculum Design & Development Governors
14 Jan 201813 Jan 2022
 Trefor SouthwellCo-opted governorChair Finance, Staffing & Premises Committee
Data & Attendance Governor
21 May 201820 May 2022
      
Standards & Inclusion Committee  
NameType of GovernorRolesTerm StartsTerm Ends
 Simon BottenHeadteacherE-Safety Governor  
 Mrs Cheryl CooperParent governorPupil Premium & Catch-Up Governor
PE & PSHE Governor
18 Nov 201917 Nov 2023
 Mrs Donna DouglasLocal Authority GovernorSEND Governor16 Nov 202015 Nov 2024
 Mr Neil  FryAssociate MemberDHT, Assessment Leader07 Sep 202006 Sep 2024
 Mrs Rebecca HillCo-opted governorEarly Years Foundation Stage Governor25 Jan 202124 Jan 2025
 Mrs Angela Jones (Chair)Parent governorVice Chair
Chair Standards & Inclusion Committee
Reading & Writing Governor
Wellbeing Governor
Curriculum Design & Development Governors
12 Jul 201911 Jul 2023
  Co-opted governorMaths Governor21 Jul 201820 Jul 2022
 Mr David RoweCo-opted governorChair
Health & Safety and Premises Governor
Curriculum Design & Development Governors
14 Jan 201813 Jan 2022
 Miss Anna SayceStaff governorTeacher, English & KS1 Leader28 Nov 201827 Nov 2022
 Jacqui TaylorCo-opted governorAHT (Inclusion & Resource Base)11 Sep 201910 Sep 2023
 Mr Michael Wilson Clerk